OHIO SUPREME COURT ENTRIES
[…] Oliver, 112 Ohio St.3d 447, 2007-Ohio-372, 860 N.E.2d 1002, ¶ 9. The principle requires “police officers executing a search warrant at a residence to first knock on the door, announce their purpose, and identify themselves before they forcibly enter the home.”1 Id. at ¶ 9; accord Wilson at 931-932. Ohio’s codified version of the knock-and- announce principle provides the same basic rule: police executing a warrant must give notice of their presence and purpose and may enter a home only after refusal of admission. R.C. 2935.12(A) (“when executing a search warrant, the peace officer * * * executing the warrant * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to * * * execute the warrant * * * he is refused admittance”).