OHIO SUPREME COURT ENTRIES
[…] The petitions must have, on each paper, the circulators’ indication of number of signatures and the circulators’ statement that they witnessed the signatures of qualified signers. The Petition must be submitted with all part petitions at one time. 19. It is undisputed that these requirements were properly observed by Relators and that sufficient numbers of valid signatures were timely submitted on petition forms which complied with the requirements of statute. 20. Respecting the handling of the two Charter Amendment proposals by the BOE, the part of O.R.C. § 731.28 that applies to the instant circumstances states: When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, transmit a certified copy of the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections. The auditor or clerk shall transmit the petition to the board together with the certified copy of the proposed ordinance or other measure. The board shall examine all signatures on the petition to determine the number of electors of the municipal corporation who signed the petition. The board shall return the petition to the auditor or clerk within ten days after receiving it, together with a statement attesting to the number of such electors who signed the petition. 21. The BOE discharged its O.R.C. § 731.28 responsibilities. However, the BOE refused to place the Charter Amendments on the ballot.