OHIO SUPREME COURT ENTRIES
[…] Cowell submitted two affidavits with his complaint: an “affidavit setting forth the nature of the claims” and a “combined affidavit of inmate under R.C. 2969.21, et seq., and motion to waive payment or prepayment of the costs of this action.” {¶ 4} The court of appeals dismissed Cowell’s complaint, finding that he had failed to comply with the mandatory filing requirements of R.C. 2969.25(A) and (C). {¶ 5} R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) requires that an inmate who files a civil action against a government entity or employee in forma pauperis file with the complaint an affidavit of indigency and “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.” Cowell failed to comply with the statute because his certified account statement covered only the six-month period ending March 10, 2016, even though he filed his complaint in June 2016. An inmate’s failure to satisfy R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) requires dismissal of the inmate’s action. State ex rel.