OHIO SUPREME COURT ENTRIES
[…] See Howard v. Seidler, 116 Ohio App.3d 800, 811, 689 N.E.2d 572 (7th Dist.1996), citing Seeley v. Expert, Inc., 26 Ohio St.2d 61, 72-73, 269 N.E.2d 121 (1971). Had the General Assembly intended that entry of a reduction on the tax commissioner’s journal satisfied the tax commissioner’s duty under R.C. 5751.53(D), without regard to whether the tax commissioner informed the taxpayer of his decision, it could have enacted statutory language to that effect. In other contexts, for example, the General Assembly has expressly tied time limits to the entry on a public journal. See, e.g., R.C. 5717.04 (providing for a 30-day appeal period from “the date of the entry of the decision of the [BTA] on the journal of its proceedings”). R.C. 5751.53(D), however, uses only the word “issue” to describe the tax commissioner’s obligation.